Results for 7th & 8th September 2019

Results for the City to Sea Ultra Marathon – 7.9.19

The City to Sea Ultramarathon was a fantastic 34 mile route from Exeter Riverside to Babbacombe Downs via Torquay Harbour.  The first 20 miles which apart from a couple of short climbs were flat, and as runners left Shaldon to re-join the South West Coast Path things got challenging, this 7 mile stage was the toughest of the route with several big climbs.  Stage 4 started with a long downhill to Torquay Harbour before runners re-joined the Coast Path and headed up to Babbacombe Downs. The route was a mixture of riverside paths, country lanes, woodlands, stunning cliff tops, beaches, and harbours.

PositionTimeName
2107:18:58Ian O’Donnell

Results for the Battle of the Borders – 7.9.19

This was a single lap around the Shropshire Hills, based at Carding Mill Valley.

PositionTimeName
2206:30:47Joanne Stacey

Results for the Two Counties Half Marathon – 8.9.19

This was a Half Marathon run on roads, that started and finished at East Carlton Country Park, the event took place in the picturesque countryside of North Northamptonshire and South Leicestershire. 

PositionTimeName
1603:00:47Sam Pointon

Results for the Great North Run – 8.9.19

19 Massey Runners took part in the largest half-marathon in the world with more than 57,000 runners taking part.  Starting in Newcastle upon Tyne the 13.1 mile route took runners through the city centre towards the River Tyne where runners crossed over the iconic Tyne Bridge, unfortunately this year the Red Arrows were on overseas duty and therefore runners didn’t see them passing overhead.  Runners then travelled through Gateshead towards South Shields where they ran along the sea front for the final one mile.  Well done to Delroy who was the 2:05-hr pacer.

PositionTimeName
91401:30:29Paul Bradly
178201:36:30Alan McDougall
270601:40:17Leon Coppola
272301:40:22Simon Brown
625701:50:56Sue Leonard
716701:53:03Amanda Govern
959601:57:38David Goodwin
1224602:02:24Rachel Brock
1323702:04:16Delroy Taylor
2229502:20:55Ruth Mahon
2258702:21:30Anne-Marie Goodwin
2700302:30:13Nicola Hunt
2932102:35:20Rachel Marrington
3102102:39:21Yvonne McElligott
3137902:40:17Rachel Betts
3253002:43:27Marie O’Connor
4099503:24:25Helen Rowe
4127903:27:48Kelvin Elliott
4248603:54:27Sally Slevin

Results for the Newton’s Fraction Half Marathon – 8.9.19

Organised by Grantham Athletic Club the race started and finished on the track inside the South Kesteven Sports Stadium, Grantham.   The race headed out of Grantham into the Lincolnshire countryside onto the Grantham to Nottingham Canal towpath for nearly 3 miles to Woolsthorpe by Belvoir, taking in a couple of testing hills along the way before returning back into the stadium for a ‘grandstand’ finish.

PositionTimeName
31102:42:12Kerrie Grayman

Results for the Stratford Big 10k – 8.9.19

This was the 11th edition of this popular 10K event. Based on Stratford Recreation Ground runners headed up the A3400 before turning right and heading along the B4362, Clifford Lane, turning onto the Milcote Road. Past the halfway point runners were taken onto the infamous Greenway, heading all the way down the Greenway along past the Racecourse, taking the path to the river and on up to Holy Trinity Church.  Finally there was a slightly downhill section past both the Courtyard Theatre and the RSC Theatre before a final right to onto the Rec where the race finished near the bandstand.  Read Dave’s race report here.

PositionTimeName
32900:47:19Martin Smith
45000:50:16James Padvis
47500:51:01Carmel Capelett
114401:05:34Michael Hammond
140701:17:13David Phillips
144901:20:20Maggie Morgan

Results for the Nuneaton 10k – 8.9.19

Nuneaton Harriers Athletics Club, in conjunction with Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, hosted the Nuneaton 10k Road Race.  Competitors began the race at the Town Hall and undertook three laps of the fast, flat, course on the roads surrounding Riversley Park, crossing the finish line in the Pingles Stadium. 

PositionTimeName
9500:56:02Cathy Keay
11400:59:57Clare Weston

Results for the Draycote Water 10k, 10 & 20 mile – 8.9.19

20 Mile

PositionTimeName
702:24:41Mark Blaszczyszyn
14603:40:01Jason Douglas
14703:40:01Phyll Douglas
15103:42:31Rachel Hogg
15803:50:14Nathan Bignall
 TBCRachael Bignall
16403:57:05Claire Newman
18104:34:26Parmy Singh

10 Mile

PositionTimeName
901:03:59Tom Watts
7501:31:58Sam Lowe
8801:36:23Joanna Kisiala
9401:37:40Nikki Carter

10k

PositionTimeName
3900:51:33Lizzie Watts
9501:10:05Cal Oddy
10001:11:03Lisa Jay

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *