Results for 3rd, 7th & 8th July 2018

Results for the July the Turd Half Marathon – 3.7.18

This race was located in Coalport in Telford and involved 2 x 7 mile laps for the half marathon taking in Part of the Silkin Way, Rough Park and the Valley of Ironbridge and was a mixture of paths and tracks.

Position Time Name
9 2:53:22 Cathy Keay
10 2:53:24 Anne-Marie Goodwin

Results for the Harborough 5 – 3.7.18

This was the penultimate race in the summer series. It is a one lap course starting and finishing near Foxton Locks in Leicestershire.  After a 400m lap of a field, the runners hit the road with a gentle incline, over the canal, before heading downhill for a mile towards the village of Lubenham where they turn to run for a mile and a quarter uphill to the 4 mile marker passed an overgrown entrance to Gartree Prison ! Then it is a gentle downhill last mile to the finish with another 400m lap of the field.  Well done to Graham who won his age category – Race Report from Martin Smith.

Position Time Name
128 37:48 Graham Patton
144 38:56 Martin Smith

Results for the 7@Severn Morning & Evening Race – 7.7.18

This year there was a 7:00am and a 7:00pm running of this race.  Members got up early for the 7am version while others took part in the 7k evening race around Draycote Water.  Some completed both races and a parkrun in-between!

7am

Position Chip Time Name
34 00:31:06 Sue Leonard
41 00:31:40 Brian Boyle
51 00:32:19 Simon Trenchard
98 00:37:00 Sophie Abbott
110 00:38:02 Rachel Hogg
111 00:38:02 Philip Mccarron
147 00:40:29 Angela Mckay
166 00:41:52 Kerry Watkins
178 00:42:15 Wendy Foxall
203 00:43:53 Lisa Kenny
208 00:44:23 Claire Newman
240 00:45:51 Louise Wilce
241 00:45:54 Nicola Hunt
242 00:46:07 Lisa Jay
245 00:46:21 Ed Goodwin
256 00:47:15 Hugh Miller
257 00:47:25 Cal Oddy
274 00:49:01 Casey Leaver
295 00:51:27 Samantha Pointon
299 00:52:10 David Mckay
300 00:52:11 Elaine Dunkerley
312 00:53:15 Alison Clark
320 00:55:22 Helen Rowe

7pm

Position Chip Time Name
53 00:34:43 Philip Mccarron
63 00:36:41 Cerys Currie
122 00:42:02 Kerry Watkins
160 00:45:05 Wendy Foxall
163 00:45:08 Nicola Hunt
170 00:45:48 Lisa Kenny
191 00:48:24 Kelvin Elliott
194 00:48:22 Cal Oddy
210 00:50:11 Kerrie Grayman
214 00:50:33 Michelle  Thomas
216 00:50:42 Denise Elkington
245 00:57:07 Alison Clark
246 00:58:06 Helen Rowe
94 00:40:20 Carol  Martin
181 00:46:43 Claire Newman
199 00:48:54 Louise Wilce
202 00:49:07 Lisa Jay
240 00:55:22 Emma King
42 00:34:00 Paul Curtis
215 00:50:42 Diana Wilson

Results for the Birmingham Black Country Half – 7.7.18

The Birmingham Black Country Half Marathon is a unique point to point race along the canal towpaths between Wolverhampton City Centre and Brindley Place in Birmingham.  The route is largely flat with locks and bridges as the only inclines, the route included the famous ‘Coseley Tunnel’ a 360 metre tunnel,a memorable feature of the scenic course. The route featured floating drink stations (canal barges) every 3 miles offering runners water and electrolyte.

Position Time Name
346 01:58:30 Ian O’DONNELL
608 02:13:22 Craig KEENAN
783 02:23:06 Paulina ELLENA

Results for the Cider Frolic – 7.7.18

The Cider frolic is a race for solos, pairs and three and teams of fours.  Each lap is 6 km(ish) so seven laps = a marathon.  You can read Daniel’s race report here.

Laps Time Name
7 laps 06:58:59 Daniel Connolly

Results for the Northbrook 10k – 8.7.18

A great turnout of 43 Massey Runners completed the Northbook 10k (7th race in the WRRL) in very hot conditions.  This local race is run over one lap on mainly rural roads around the Allesley to Corley area, described as an undulating and scenic course.  The first half of the course is generally rising with the highest point at 6km and the last 3 km downhill.  Well done to Scott who came 2nd overall.  Read Dave’s race report here.

Position Time Name
2 34:21:00 Scott Hazell
12 37:26:00 Simon Neale
15 37:35:00 Chris Moore
44 40:45:00 Nick Luntley
55 41:31:00 Dave Lee
72 42:39:00 Alan McDougall
102 44:38:00 Mark Ursell
105 44:46:00 Marie Edmunds
112 45:08:00 Colin Hodgskinson
120 45:29:00 Kevin Hinson
183 49:38:00 Richard Shortall
185 49:47:00 Phillip Hayes
190 50:03:00 Elizabeth Dobson
200 50:44:00 Jackie Schofield
205 51:01:00 James Padvis
222 52:24:00 Darren Chambers
227 52:39:00 Stuart Sahan
280 56:17:00 Joanne Stacey
282 56:24:00 Richard Pearce
285 56:55:00 Les Carter
291 57:21:00 Cathy Keay
296 57:59:00 Fiona Ball
303 58:11:00 Kerry Jenkins
313 58:54:00 David Mason
336 61:32:00 Mo Smith
343 62:12:00 Sarah Shaw
375 65:30:00 Linsey Yeomans
384 66:04:00 Alison Lowe
394 67:56:00 Hugh Miller
398 68:47:00 Lesley Keighley
  TBC Brenda Lee
402 70:06:00 Dave Adams
403 70:22:00 Wendy Foxall
416 72:56:00 Carinna Laugharne
418 73:27:00 Rachel Marrington
422 74:04:00 Michael Hammond
431 77:38:00 Cal Oddy
434 83:51:00 David Phillips
437 84:10:00 Emma Cutting
438 84:17:00 Tiffannie Slatford
439 84:29:00 Cathy Boden
440 86:49:00 Helen Rowe
441 90:46:00 Sara Slevin

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *